Sample Data-Articles

STANDING COUNSELS

 

LIST OF STANDING COUNSELS IN THE HON’BLE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA,

NEW DELHI APPOINTED BY THIS GOVERNMENT.

 

Sl.

No.

Name

Appointment G.O/Notification

Date of assumption of charge

1.

G.Prakash

G.O.(Ms).No.108/16/Law dtd.30-6-2016

1-7-2016

2.

C.K.Sasi

G.O.(Ms).No.120/16/Law dtd.21-7-2016

Nil

3.

Nishe Rajan Shonker

G.O.(Ms).No.120/16/Law dtd.21-7-2016

Nil

4.

Vipin Nair

G.O.(Ms).No.203/16/Law dtd.1-12-2016

Nil

 

 

LIST OF GOVERNMENT LAW OFFICERS

 

LIST OF GOVERNMENT LAW OFFICERS APPOINTED IN THE HON’BLE HIGH COURT OF KERALA, ERNAKULAM, W.E.F. JUNE, 2016.

 

Sl.

No.

Name

Post

Appointment G.O/Notification

Date of assumption of charge

1.

C.P.Sudhakara Prasad

Advocate General

Kerala Gazette Extra Ordinary Notification No.1030 dtd. 4-6-2016

6-6-2016 F.N.

2.

Renjith Thampan

Additional Advocate General

G.O.(Ms).No.98/16/Law dtd.15-6-2016

17-6-2016 F.N.

3.

K.K.Ravindranath

Additional Advocate General

G.O.(Ms).No.98/16/Law dtd.15-6-2016

17-6-2016 F.N.

4.

K.V.Sohan

State Attorney

G.O.(Ms).No.100/16/Law dtd.15-6-2016

17-6-2016 F.N.

5.

C.Sreedharan Nair

State Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.96/16/Law dtd.13-6-2016

17-6-2016

6.

Suresh Babu Thomas

Additional State Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.151/16/Law dtd.9-9-2016

9-9-2016 F.N.

7.

T.P.Pradeep

Administrator General & Official Trustee

G.O.(Ms).No.101/17/Law dtd.3-8-2017

 

 

SPECIAL GOVERNMENT PLEADERS

 

 

1.

N.Manoj Kumar

Special Government Pleader to AG

Appointed as Special Government Pleader vide G.O.(Ms).No.104/16/Law dtd.22-6-2016 and designated vide G.O.(Ms).No.138/16/Law dtd.9-8-2016

24-6-2016 F.N.

2.

M.R.Sreeletha

Special Government Pleader to AG

Appointed as Special Government Pleader vide G.O.(Ms).No.104/16/Law dtd.22-6-2016 and designated vide G.O.(Ms).No.138/16/Law dtd.9-8-2016

24-6-2016 F.N.

3.

P.Santhosh Kumar

Special Government Pleader (Motor Vehicles)

Appointed as Special Government Pleader vide G.O.(Ms).No.104/16/Law dtd.22-6-2016 and designated vide G.O.(Ms).No.138/16/Law dtd.9-8-2016

 

24-6-2016 F.N.

4.

C.E.Unnikrishnan

Special Government Pleader (Taxes)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

5.

Ravindranath.P

Special Government Pleader (Taxes)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

6.

C.M.Suresh Babu

Special Government Pleader (Finance)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

7.

Latha T.Thankappan

Special Government Pleader

(Land Acquisition)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

8.

K.S.Mohamad Hashim

Special Government Pleader

(Co-operation)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

9.

Nicholas Joseph

Special Government Pleader (Criminal)

Appointed as Special Government Pleader (LSGD) vide G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016 and redesignated as Special Government Pleader (Criminal) vide G.O.(Ms).No.181/16/Law dtd.10-11-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

10.

M.L.Sajeevan

Special Government Pleader (Revenue)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

11.

Sandesh Raja.K

Special Government Pleader (Forest)

Appointed as Special Government Pleader (Revenue) vide G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016 and redesignated as Special Government Pleader (Forest) vide G.O.(Ms).No.139/16/Law dtd.9-8-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

12.

Smt.Ambikadevi.S.

Special Government Pleader (Atrocities against women and children and welfare of women and children)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

13.

K.V.Prakasan

Special Government Pleader (SC/ST)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

14.

Robinraj M.K.

Special Government Pleader (SC/ST)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

 

 

 

 

 

15-7-2016 A.N.

15.

Mohammed Anzar K.J.

Special Government Pleader (Revenue)

Appointed as Special Government Pleader (Forest) vide G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016 and redesignated as Special Government Pleader (Revenue) vide G.O.(Ms).No.139/16/Law dtd.9-8-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

16.

Nagaraj Narayanan

Special Government Pleader (Forest)

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

17.

M.A.Asif

Special Government Pleader to AAG

G.O.(Ms).No.12/18/Law dtd.12-1-2018

[ former Senior G.P. When Vijayamohan P.K. former Special GP, who took charge on 15-7-2016 A.N. terminated vide

G.O.(Ms).No.131/17/Law dtd.26-10-2017 he was appointed]

 

18.

M.H.Hanil Kumar

Special Government Pleader to AAG

G.O.(Ms).No.115/16/Law dtd.15-7-2016

15-7-2016 A.N.

19.

C.M.Nazar

Special Government Pleader (LSGD)

G.O.(Ms).No.181/16/Law dtd.10-11-2016 [appointed firstly as Senior Govt. Pleader vide G.O.(MS).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016 & date of assumption of charge is 29-7-2016 A.N.]

14-11-2016 F..N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

20.

Rajesh.A

Special Government Pleader (Vigilance & Anti Corruption Bureau)

 

G.O.(Ms).No.112/17/Law dtd.2-9-2017

7-9-2017 F..N.

 

*

S.B.Premachandra Prabhu

Special Govt. Pleader for Harrisons Malayalam Limited & Connected cases (W.P.(C) 10962/15 &CCs)

G.O.(Ms).No.33/17/Law dtd.23-2-2017

 

 

SENIOR GOVERNMENT PLEADERS

 

Sl.

No.

Name

Appointment G.O

Date of assumption of charge

1.

P.Narayanan

G.O.(Ms).No.104/16/Law dtd.22-6-2016

24-6-2016 F.N.

2.

P.P.Thajudeen

G.O.(Ms).No.104/16/Law dtd.22-6-2016

24-6-2016 F.N.

3.

P.N.Santhosh

G.O.(Ms).No.104/16/Law dtd. 22-6-2016

24-6-2016 F.N.

4.

Nisha Bose

G.O.(Ms).No.104/16/Law dtd. 22-6-2016

24-6-2016 F.N.

5.

K.R.Deepa

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

6.

V.Manu

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

7.

Sri.Shamsudheen V.K

[appointed in the place of M.A.Asif]

G.O.(Ms).No.12/18/Law dtd. 12-1-2018

former G.P. appointed vide

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016 who joined duty on 29-7-2016 A.N.

 

 

8.

V.Tekchand

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

9.

S.U.Nazar

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

10.

Bijoy Chandran

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

11.

K.B.Ramanand

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

12.

S.Gopinathan

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

13.

D.Chandrasenan

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

14.

A.J.Varghese

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

1-8-2016 F.N.

15.

C.K.Suresh

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

16.

Mohammed Rafiq

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

17.

Amminikutty. K

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016. Name has been corrected from “Smt.K.Amminikutty Reghuraj” to “Amminikutty.K” vide G.O.(Ms)No.170/16/Law dtd.4-11-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

18.

T.K.Anantha Krishnan

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

19.

Rekha C.Nair

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

20.

Alex M.Thombra

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

21.

M.S.Breeze

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

22.

N.K.Thankachan

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

23.

Mary Beena Joseph

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

24.

C.S.Sheeja

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

25.

Surin George

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

26.

Renil Anto

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

27.

P.M.Manoj

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

28.

M.I.Johnson

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

29.

B.Jayasurya

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

30.

Suman Chakravarthy

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

31.

Amjad Ali

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

32.

B. Vinod

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

33.

Saigy Jacob Palatty

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

34.

Mathew George

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

35.

M.K.Pushpalatha

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

36.

Paul Varghese M.

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

37.

K.V.Manoj Kumar

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

1-8-2016 F.N.

38.

C.K.Govindan

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

39.

Sabu M.R.

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

40.

Santhosh Peter

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

41.

M.V.Anandan

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

42.

T.Rajasekharan Nair

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

43.

Aravinda Kumar

G.O.(Ms).No.128/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

44.

C.P.Pradeep

G.O.(Ms).No.129/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

45.

K.B.Udayakumar

G.O.(Ms).No.129/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

46.

Muraleedharan B.R

G.O.(Ms).No.129/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

47.

C.N.Prabhakaran

G.O.(Ms).No.130/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

48.

C.S.Hrithwik

G.O.(Ms).No.129/16/Law dtd. 28-7-2016

29-7-2016 A.N.

49.

C.M.Kammappu

G.O.(Ms).No.27/17/Law dtd. 17-2-2017

18-2-2017 A.N.

50.

K.P.Harish

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

51.

T.K.Shajahan

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

52.

Bimal K.Nath

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

53.

P.K.Babu

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

54.

A.K.Sukumaran

G.O.(Ms).No.11/18/Law dtd. 12-1-2018

0

 

GOVERNMENT PLEADERS

 

Sl.

No.

Name

Appointment G.O

 

1.

S.Kannan

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

2.

T.R.Renjith

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

3.

P.G.Pramod

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

4.

E.C.Bineesh

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

5.

Shyam Prasanth T.S

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

6.

Smt.Ranjitha.G

G.O.(Ms).No.12/18/Law dtd. 12-1-2018

[appointed in the place of Sri.Shamsudheen V.K. who firstly appointed as GP vide G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016 and joined duty on 1-9-2016AN and then promoted as Senior G.P vide G.O.(Ms).No.12/18/Law dtd. 12-1-2018]

 

 

7.

C.K.Prasad

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

8.

Mable C. Kurien

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

9.

Raji T.Bhaskar

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

10.

Maya M.N.

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

11.

B.Vineetha Hariraj

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

12.

Pooja Surendran

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

13.

Manuraj K.J

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

14.

K.R.Ranjith

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016 Name has been corrected from ‘K.R.Renjith’ to ‘K.R.Ranjith’ vide G.O.(Ms).No.169/16/Law dtd. 4-11-2016.

1-9-2016 A.N.

15.

K.M.Rashmi

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

16.

Hashir K.M.

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

17.

R.Srinath

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

18.

Ron Bastain

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

19.

P.M.Satheesh

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

20.

Priya Shanavas

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

21.

Antony Mukkath

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

22.

Dilip.S

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

23.

B.Unnikrishna Kaimal

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

24.

A.C.Vidya

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

25.

Princy Xavier

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

26.

M.M.Jamine

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

27.

Ajith Murali

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

28.

M.P.Muhammed Fazil

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

29.

K.A.Anas

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

30.

Sajju.S

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

Name has been corrected from “Saju.S” to “Sajju.S” vide G.O.(Ms).No.169/16/Law dtd. 4-11-2016.

1-9-2016 A.N.

31.

Paul Abraham Vakkanal

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

32.

K.B.Sony

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

33.

Ravi Krishnan

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

34.

Ramesh Chand

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

35.

Divya C.Balan

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

36.

Jaffer Khan Y

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

37.

M.R.Dhanil

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

38.

E.S.Ashraf

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

39.

Swamidasan K.N.

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

40.

Syamjiram

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

 

1-9-2016 A.N.

41.

Jestin Mathew

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

Name has been corrected from “Jestine Mathew” to “Jestin Mathew” vide G.O.(Ms).No.169/16/Law dtd. 4-11-2016.

1-9-2016 A.N.

42.

N.B.Sunil Nath

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

43.

P.M.Shameer

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

44.

Sumodu P.N.

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

45.

K.K.Sheeba

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

46.

Sunil Kumar Kuriakose

G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016

1-9-2016 A.N.

47.

V.Sreeja

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

48.

Nima Jacob

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

49.

K.P.Madhu

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

50.

B.Harish Kumar

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

51.

Thushara James

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

52.

Rahana N.S.

G.O.(Ms).No.99/17/Law dtd. 28-7-2017

31-7-2017 F.N.

 

  • Sri. Manju V. appointed as Govt. Pleader vide G.O.(Ms).No.148/16/Law dtd. 1-9-2016 expired on 19-3-2017

 

 

 

 

30.07.18 Official Langauge Legislative Commission

Official Language Legislative Commission

On the basis of the recommendation of the Parliamentary Committee constituted under Article 344(4) of the Constitution of India, a Presidential Order was issued so as to constitute Official Language (Legislative) Commission at the Central level. In pursuance of the said order, the Central Official Language (Legislative) Commission was constituted in the year 1961. Thenceforth, the Ministry of Law, Government of India was entrusted with the responsibility of completing necessary preparatory measures for translating Central Laws. It was also entrusted with the task of planning and implementing the entire programme relating to translation of Central Laws. The Ministry was also made responsible for the preparation of Legal Terminology and Glossary for facilitating switchover from English to Hindi and other Indian Languages. At that stage, it was decided that the translation of Central Laws into Regional Languages should be done at the Central Level in close collaboration with the appropriate agencies at the State level. For this, the Central Government agreed to bear all the expenses of the translation, printing and publication of the Central Acts in Regional Languages. The above decision paved the way for the constitution of the Official Language (Legislative) Commissions in the States. Accordingly, the Government of Kerala vide order G.O.(Ms) No. 42/68/Law dated 14-6-1968, constituted the Official Language (Legislative) Commission in the State.

The Commission was constituted for the purpose of scrutinizing the Glossary of Standard Hindi Legal Terminology prepared by the Central Official Language (Legislative) Commission and suggesting modifications if any, with a view to make them suitable for adoption into Malayalam. This was intended for scrutinizing the Malayalam Translations of the Central Acts, Rules made thereunder etc. prepared by the Central Official Language (Legislative) Commission. It was also aimed at suggesting modifications to make the translations into the Malayalam Language and for translating the State Acts, Ordinances and the Rules made thereunder into Malayalam. Even though the State Commission was constituted to scrutinize the Malayalam translation of the Central Acts prepared by the Central Commission, the Original Translations are being done by the State Commission. Thereafter, those translations are sent to the Official Language Wing of the Legislative Department in the Ministry of Law and Justice for approval. The Legislation wing of the Law Secretariat of the Government of Kerala is translating the State Acts, Bills, Ordinances etc. Presently the State Commission is entrusted only with the task of translation and publication of the Central Acts. In implementing this scheme, the Commission is functioning on the basis of the directions issued by the Official Language Wing of the Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India. The Government of India is meeting the expenses in connection with the translation, printing and publication of the Central Acts. The Commission is the lone Institution in the State, having the exclusive authority to publish the Malayalam version of the Central Acts as Authoritative Texts.

In view of the provisions contained in Section 2 of the Authoritative Texts (Central Laws) Act, 1973 (Act 50 of 1973), the translated version of the Central Acts published by the State Commission are the Authoritative Texts of those Acts. As such, these publications have the authority of the President of India by virtue of the said provision, the publications of the Commission have prime importance especially when the Government of Kerala have decided to switch over from English to Malayalam, the Language of the Subordinate Courts. The Commission is taking all endeavors to publish all the Central Acts applicable to the State of Kerala in Malayalam. The Commission considers that such efforts would help the common man of the State to have access to the Central Laws in Malayalam language.

The Headquarters of the Commission is at Thiruvananthapuram. The Commission is under the administrative control of the Law Department, Government of Kerala.

The Commission consists of a full-time Chairperson and two full-time Members. The Chairperson is in the cadre of Special Secretary to Government or Senior Additional Secretary to Government, Law Department, Government of Kerala and the Members are in the cadre of Additional Secretary to Government, Law Department, Government of Kerala. The Secretary of the Commission is an officer of the Law Department in the cadre of Joint Secretary to Government. For the smooth functioning of the Commission, the officers in the Commission are divided into three categories as mentioned below:

I.TechnicalWing: - The Technical Wing consists of one Language Expert, four Drafts men, two Language Assistants, four Assistants and three Confidential Assistants.

ii. Sales Wing:-This Wing has been constituted as per G.O. (Ms) No. 149/1986/Law dated 22-8-1986 for selling Malayalam version of Central Acts. Separate Officers are not appointed in this wing. Therefore, one Language Assistant and one Assistant in the Technical Wing have been posted to attend the work of this Wing.

iii. Administrative Wing:-This Wing consists of the following officers: 

1. Section Officer - 1

2. Assistants - 2

3. Accountant - 1

4. Confidential Assistant - 1

5. Office Superintendent - 1

6. Typists - 5

7. Clerical Assistant - 1

8. Duffedar - 1

9. Roneo Operator - 1

10. Binder - 1

11.Office Attendant - 5

12. Driver - 1

13. Part-time Watcher - 1

14. Part-time Sweeper - 1

Central Acts translated by the Language Expert and Draftsmen in the Technical Wing are submitted before the Commission for approval. After examination, the Commission approves the same with modifications, if any. After approval of the Commission, translated version of these Acts are forwarded to the Official Language Wing in the Legislative Department of the Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, New Delhi. If the Official Language Wing suggests any modifications, the translated version will be returned with suggestions and proposed amendments. After considering such modifications, the translation in its final form will be sent to the Official Language Wing for placing them before the Working Group (R) meeting to be held at New Delhi. After approval of the Working Group, the Sign Manual of the translation is printed and forwarded to the Official Language Wing for obtaining the assent of the Hon'ble President of India. The translated version of the Acts approved by the President of India will be published in part XI of the Gazette of India Extraordinary, which part is set apart for Malayalam language, as provided under section 2 of the Authoritative Texts (Central Laws) Act, 1973. This will be made available for sale in book form from the Commission.

The Commission sells Malayalam version of the Central Acts through approved booksellers and agents. Besides, the Acts are sold to the Public and Government Offices also. Of the total value of the books, 75% goes to the Central Government, 20% as agents’ commission and the remaining 5% is given to the State Government as incidental expenses. 

 

The Commission, through the translation of the Central Laws is accelerating the implementation of the policy of the Central as well as the State Government that the Official Language shall be in their respective regional language. As a result of the effective functioning of the Sales Wing, the Malayalam version of the Central Acts have reached the public to a considerable extent. This is one of the remarkable achievements of the Commission. 

LIST OF DGP & AGP

 

LIST OF DISTRICT GOVERNMENT PLEADERS & PUBLIC PROSECUTORS / ADDITIONAL GOVERNMENT PLEADERS & ADDITIONAL PUBLIC PROSECUTORS, GOVERNMENT PLEADERS FOR MACT CASES, ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVERNEMNT WORK- APPOINTED FROM JUNE, 2016 ONWARDS

 

1. Thiruvananthapuram

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of Charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

R.T.Devakumar,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.192/16/Law

dtd. 24-11-2016

24-11-2016 A.N

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS& ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

Date of assumption of Charge

1.

K.O.Asokan,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District Court -I

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

24-12-2016

2.

N.C.Priyan,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District Court -II

G.O.(Ms).No.3/18/Law

dtd. 8-1-2018

 

[S.K.Pramod appointed vide

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

resigned from the post]

8-1-2018 A.N

3.

Abdul Hakkim,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District Court -III

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

24-12-2016

4.

R.T.Geena Kumary,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District Court – IV.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

24-12-2016

5.

M.Salahudeen,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District Court – V.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

24-12-2016

6.

Hareesh Kumar.K.L,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District Court – VI.

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

26-12-2016 A.N.

7.

Nandakumar C.A,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court – I,

Thiruvananthapuram.

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

24-12-2016

8.

K.Jayachandran,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court – II,

Thiruvananthapuram.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

24-12-2016

9

.

S.Premkumar,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court – III,

Thiruvananthapuram.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

24-12-2016

10.

Vacant-------------------

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Neyattinkara.

 

[Ajayakumar .S, appointed vide

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016 resigned from the post]

 

11.

Bindu Ummer,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Attingal.

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

26-12-2016 AN

12.

Sajikumar S.K,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Nedumagadu.

G.O.(Ms).No.225/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

26-12-2016 AN

13.

Sri.Ajikumar.A,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court, Neyyattinkara, Thiruvananthapuram

G.O.(Ms).No.30/17/Law

dtd.20-2-2017

 

GOVT. PLEADERS FOR MACT

1.

Sri.Sunil Kumar V.S,

Government Pleader, MACT-I,

Thiruvananthapuram

G.O.(Ms).No.62/17/Law

dtd.19-4-2017

 

2.

Sri.Dileep K.S,

Government Pleader, MACT-II,

Thiruvananthapuram

G.O.(Ms).No.62/17/Law

dtd.19-4-2017

 

3.

Sri.Biju Narayan.K,

Government Pleader, MACT-III,

Thiruvananthapuram

G.O.(Ms).No.62/17/Law

dtd.19-4-2017

 

4.

Smt.Nisha O.S,

Government Pleader,

MACT, Neyyattinkara.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.62/17/Law

dtd.19-4-2017

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

 

1.

Ramees Beevi,

Advocate for Doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Varkala

G.O.(Ms).No.226/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

29-12-16 F.N.

 

2. Kollam

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

R. Sethunathan Pillai,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

 

G.O.(Ms).No.92/17/Law

dtd. 6-7-2017

 

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

K.P.Jabbar,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –I

G.O.(Ms).No.24/17/Law

dtd. 15-2-2017

21-02-2017 AN

2.

Vinod.V,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –II.

[G.O.(Ms).No.137/18/Law

dtd. 03-10-2018]

 

[appointed in the vacancy that arose due to death of Smt.Ambili P.S appointed vide G.O.(Ms).No.24/17/Law

dtd. 15-2-2017]

 

3.

Vinoba,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –III.

G.O.(Ms).No.24/17/Law

dtd. 15-2-2017

21-02-2017 AN

4.

K.B.Mahendra,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –IV

G.O.(Ms).No.24/17/Law

dtd. 15-2-2017

[modification in the place of posting was done vide G.O.(Ms).No.29/17/Law

dtd. 17-2-2017]

21-02-2017 AN

5.

Vinu K,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-V

G.O.(Ms).No.24/17/Law

dtd. 15-2-2017

 

[change in the place of posting was done vide G.O.(Ms).No.29/17/Law

dtd. 17-2-2017]

21-02-2017 AN

6.

R.Sunilkumar,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Kottarakkara, Kollam.

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.24/17/Law

dtd. 15-2-2017

 

22-02-2017 FN

7.

A.K.Manoj,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-VI, Kollam.

G.O.(Ms).No.75/17/Law

dtd. 11-5-2017

 

 

8.

Rajan Pillai,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Wakf Tribunal, Kollam.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.75/17/Law

dtd. 11-5-2017

 

 

9.

Baiju N.S,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Karunagappally.

G.O.(Ms).No.75/17/Law

dtd. 11-5-2017

 

 

10

Vacant-------------------

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Punalur.

 

 

GOVT. PLEADERS FOR MACT

1.

Vijayakumar,

Government Pleader, MACT, Kollam

G.O.(Ms).No.148/17/Law

dtd. 6-12-2017

 

 

8-12-2017

2.

M.G.Vijayamohanan

Government Pleader, MACT, Punalur.

G.O.(Ms).No.10/18/Law

dtd. 12-1-2018

 

09/02/18

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

 

1.

Sreekumar K.S

Advocate for Doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Paravur

G.O.(Ms).No.25/17/Law

dtd. 15-2-2017

22-02-2017

2.

Rani K.Raveendran,

Advocate for Doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Punalur.

G.O.(Ms).No.61/17/Law

dtd. 10-4-2017

 

3.

Vinayakumr.K,

Advocate for Doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Sasthamkotta.

G.O.(Ms).No.61/17/Law

dtd. 10-4-2017

 

4

Sri.P.S.Sunil,

Advocate for Doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Karunagappally

G.O.(Ms).No.152/17/Law

dtd. 20-12-2017

 

 

3. Pathanamthitta

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

Eapen A.C.,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.219/16/Law

dtd. 15-12-2016

 

 

16-12-2016 FN

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

S.Manoj,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –I.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.227/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

26-12-2016

2.

K.P.Subash Kumar,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –II.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.227/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

26-12-2016

3.

Abraham P.J,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –III

G.O.(Ms).No.227/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

26-12-2016

4.

Rekha R Nair,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –IV

G.O.(Ms).No.227/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

26-12-2016

 

5.

 

Asha Cherian,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Pathanamthitta.

 

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.227/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

26-12-2016

6.

Vijayan M.J,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Thiruvalla.

G.O.(Ms).No.227/16/Law

dtd. 23-12-2016

30-12-2016

GOVT. PLEADER, MACT

 

1.

Aji Bhaskar,

Government Pleader, MACT, Pathanamthitta.

[Jaison Mathew, appointed vide G.O(MS).227/16/Law resigned from the post]

G.O.(Ms).No.63/18/Law

dtd. 02-05-2018

 

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

1.

Vijayakumar.R,

Advocate for doing Govt. Work,

Munisff’s Court Centre, Adoor.

G.O.(Ms).No.60/17/Law

dtd. 10-4-2017

20-04-2017

2.

Balasankar.S,

Advocate for doing Govt. Work,

Munisff’s Court Centre, Ranny

G.O.(Ms).No.60/17/Law

dtd. 10-4-2017

20-04-2017

 

4. Alappuzha

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

C.V.Lumummba.,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.166/16/Law

dtd. 27-10-2016

01-11-2016 F.N.

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

C.Vidhu,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court –I.

G.O.(Ms).No.1/17/Law

dtd. 3-1-2017

05-01-2017 F.N.

2.

Safiya Haries,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court and Assistant Sessions Court, Alappuzha.

G.O.(Ms).No.1/17/Law

dtd. 3-1-2017

04-01-2017 A.N.

3.

P.K.Ramesan,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-II, Alappuzha.

G.O.(Ms).No.1/17/Law

dtd. 3-1-2017

05-01-2017 F.N.

4.

P.P.Geetha,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court, Alappuzha.

G.O.(Ms).No.1/17/Law

dtd. 3-1-2017

04-01-2017 A.N.

5.

Renji Cheriyan,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Chengannur.

G.O.(Ms).No.1/17/Law

dtd. 3-1-2017

05-01-2017

6.

P.G.Lenin,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Cherthala.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.1/17/Law

dtd. 3-1-2017

05-01-2017 A.N

7.

S.Solaman,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-II, Mavelikkara.

G.O.(Ms).No.81/17/Law

dtd. 19-5-2017

22-05-2017 A.N

8.

P.Santhosh Parameswaran,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-I, Mavelikkara.

G.O.(Ms).No.84/17/Law

dtd. 19-5-2017

23-05-2017 A.N

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

1.

M.R.Salim,

Advocate for doing Govt. Work,

Munisff’s Court Centre, Kayamkulam.

G.O.(Ms).No.102/17/Law

dtd. 7-8-2017

 

2

S.Sunil Kumar,

Advocate for doing Govt. Work,

Munisff’s Court Centre, Harippad

G.O.(Ms).No.134/17/Law

dtd. 1-11-2017

 

 

5. Kottayam

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

Saji Koduvath,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.178/16/Law

dtd. 10-11-2016

 

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

Pushkaran M.N,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-I

G.O.(Ms).No.201/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016

 

2.

Jidhish K,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-II

 

G.O.(Ms).No.201/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016

 

3.

Jayachandran A,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-III

 

G.O.(Ms).No.201/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016

 

4.

U.Girija,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-IV

 

 

G.O. (Ms) No.72/17/Law

dtd. 8-5-2017

 

[P.N.Asok Babu,

appointed vide G.O.(Ms).No.201/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016 terminated vide G.O.(MS).15/17/Law dtd. 4-2-17.]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-05-2017

5.

P.R.Thankachan,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Assistant Sessions Court & Principal Sub Court, Kottayam.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.201/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016

modification in place of posting was done vide G.O. (Ms) No.205/16/Law dtd. 3-12-2016

 

 

6.

Sabu K,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Assistant Sessions Court & Additional Sub Court, Kottayam

G.O.(Ms).No.201/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016

modification in place of posting was done vide G.O. (Ms) No.205/16/Law dtd. 3-12-2016

 

 

7.

V.G.Venugopal,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court, Pala.

G.O.(Ms).No.201/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016

modification in place of posting was done vide G.O. (Ms) No.205/16/Law dtd. 3-12-2016

 

8.

Ike Mani,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Pala.

G.O. (Ms) No.212/16/Law

dtd. 9-12-2016

 

 

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

 

1.

Shaji K.R,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Kanjirappally.

 

 

G.O. (Ms) No.209/16/Law

dtd. 9-12-2016

 

 

2.

Sindhumol C.R,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Ettumanoor.

G.O. (Ms) No.209/16/Law

dtd. 9-12-2016

 

 

3.

C.K.Joseph,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre,Changanassery.

G.O. (Ms) No.209/16/Law

dtd. 9-12-2016

 

 

4.

Smt.Anitha Bhai,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Vaikom.

 

 

 

 

 

G.O. (Ms) No.74/17/Law

dtd. 8-5-2017

 

[Jayagopal M.S, appointed vide

G.O. (Ms) No.209/16/Law

dtd. 9-12-2016

terminated vide G.O.(MS).No.17/17/Law dtd. 4-2-2017]

12-5-2017

5.

Jose Mathew Thayil,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Erattupetta.

G.O. (Ms) No.209/16/Law

dtd. 9-12-2016

 

 

 

6. Idukki

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

Sunil Dutt,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.167/16/Law

dtd. 27-10-2016

 

 

 

 

31-10-2016 F.N.

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

Mathew K.V,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.19/17/Law

dtd. 4-2-2017.

[Wilson A.J. appointed vide G.O.(Ms).No.174/16/Law

dtd. 9-11-2016.resigned& Resignation was accepted vide G.O.(Ms).No.206/16/Law

dtd. 3-12-2016

 

 

 

08-02-2017 F.N.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

Able C.Kurian,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-II

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.174/16/Law

dtd. 9-11-2016.

 

10-11-2016 F.N.

3.

Manoj Kurian,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-III

 

G.O.(Ms).No.174/16/Law

dtd. 9-11-2016.

 

10-11-2016 F.N.

4.

Eby D.Kolothu,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-IV

 

G.O.(Ms).No.190/16/Law

dtd. 23-11-2016

24-11-2016 F.N.

5.

George.V,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Kattappana, Idukki.

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.130/18/Law

dtd. 27-09-2018

[Raveendran P.G,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor appointed vide G.O.(Ms).No.190/16/Law dtd. 23-11-2016 retired]

 

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

1.

Smt. Kala. C.S, 

Advocate for doing Government work,

Peermade Munsiff’s Court Centre.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.66/18/Law

dtd. 11-05-2018

 

2.

Sri.A.Raja,

Advocate for doing Government work,

Devikulam Munsiff’s Court Centre.

G.O.(Ms).No.66/18/Law

dtd. 11-05-2018

 

3.

Sri.N.K.Vinodkumar,

Advocate for doing Government work,

Idukki Munsiff’s Court Centre.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.66/18/Law

dtd. 11-05-2018

 

 

7. Ernakulam

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

G.Vijayan,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.177/16/Law

dtd. 10-11-2016

14-11-2016 A.N.

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

T.A.George Joseph,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-I

 

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

01-12-2016 F.N.

2.

T.P.Ramesh,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-II

 

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

30-11-2016 A.N.

3.

Mariamma Mercy,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-III

 

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

05-12-2016 F.N.

4.

Suni M.D,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-IV

 

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

01-12-2016 F.N.

5.

Sindhu B.R,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-V

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

30-11-2016 A.N.

6.

C.T.Jestine,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District Court Centre, Ernakulam.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

30-11-2016 A.N.

7.

Viji.V.P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-VII

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

30-11-2016 A.N.

8.

Saleem K.A,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Kochi.

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

01-12-2016 F.N.

9.

P.Sreeram,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District Court, North Paravur.

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

30-11-2016 A.N.

[Assumed additional charge of AGP & APP, Sessions Court-I, North Paravur, from Bhama G.Nair, w.e.f 9/8/2017 A.N]

10.

Jyothi K.P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court Centre, North Paravur-I

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

30-11-2016 A.N.

11.

Sajitha K.K,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Court Centre,

North Paravur-II

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

30-11-2016 A.N.

12.

Abhilash V.Madhu,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Court Centre,

Moovattupuzha-I

 

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

3-12-2016

13.

Tigins George,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Court Centre,

Moovattupuzha-II

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

01-12-2016 F.N.

14.

Antu T.V,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Court Centre,

Perumbavur.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.197/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

05-12-2016 A.N.

15.

Abhilash Akbar,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-VIII

 

G.O.(Ms).No.103/17/Law

dtd. 7-8-2017

 

MACT GOVT. PLEADER

1

Smt.Saritha K.B,

Government Pleader, MACT, Ernakulam

G.O.(Ms).No.143/17/Law

dtd. 13-11-2017

 

 

 

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

 

 

1.

Biju P.P,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Aluva.

G.O.(Ms).No.204/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

15-12-2016

2.

P.C.Rajan,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Kolenchery.

G.O.(Ms).No.204/16/Law

dtd. 2-12-2016

9-12-2016

 

8. Thrissur

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

Babu K.D,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.218/16/Law

dtd. 15-12-2016

 

16-12-2016 F.N.

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

 

 

 

 

 

K.B.Sunil Kumar,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-I

&

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Chavakkad i/c

G.O.(Ms).No.221/16/Law

dtd. 16-12-2016

 

 

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.221/16/Law

dtd. 16-12-2016

 

17-12-2016 F.N.

 

 

 

 

 

30-12-2016 F.N.

 

2.

Jhonson T.Thomas,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-II

 

G.O.(Ms).No.221/16/Law

dtd. 16-12-2016

17-12-2016 F.N.

 

3.

Vivekanandan K.N,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-III

G.O.(Ms).No.221/16/Law

dtd. 16-12-2016

17-12-2016 F.N.

 

4.

Sunil.P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-IV

 

G.O.(Ms).No.221/16/Law

dtd. 16-12-2016

17-12-2016 F.N.

 

5.

Diny Lakshman.P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-V

 

G.O.(Ms).No.221/16/Law

dtd. 16-12-2016

17-12-2016 F.N.

 

6.

Joby P.J,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Iringalakkuda

G.O.(Ms).No.221/16/Law

dtd. 16-12-2016

17-12-2016 F.N.

 

7

Vacant-------------

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Assistant Sessions Court, Chavakkad.

 

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

 

1.

V.V.Jayaraman,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Chalakkudi.

G.O.(Ms).No.63/17/Law

dtd. 20-4-2017

27-4-2017 F.N.

 

2.

M.S.Lal,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Kodungalloor.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.63/17/Law

dtd. 20-4-2017

27-4-2017 A.N.

 

3.

Sandeep K.S.,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Vadakkancheri.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.63/17/Law

dtd. 20-4-2017

10-05-2017 F.N.

 

4.

V.S.Mohandasan,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Chavakkadu

 

G.O.(Ms).No.63/17/Law

dtd. 20-4-2017

28-04-2017 F.N.

 

 

9. Palakkad

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

Vinod K.Kayanat,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.179/16/Law

dtd. 10-11-2016

 

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

A.Anand,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-I

G.O.(Ms).No.194/16/Law

dtd. 25-11-2016

 

2.

K.Aravindakshan,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-II

G.O.(Ms).No.194/16/Law

dtd. 25-11-2016

 

3.

M.Ramesh,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-III

 

G.O.(Ms).No.194/16/Law

dtd. 25-11-2016

 

4.

Redson Skaria,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-IV

 

G.O.(Ms).No.194/16/Law

dtd. 25-11-2016

 

5.

Jayaprakash V,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-V

 

G.O.(Ms).No.194/16/Law

dtd. 25-11-2016

 

6.

Hari K,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Ottapalam

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.194/16/Law

dtd. 25-11-2016

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

 

1.

Nisha S,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Pattambi.

G.O.(Ms).No.208/16/Law

dtd. 8-12-2016

 

2.

Ajith Kumar M.R,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Mannarkkad.

G.O.(Ms).No.208/16/Law

dtd. 8-12-2016

 

3.

K.Siyavudeen,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Chittur.

G.O.(Ms).No.208/16/Law

dtd. 8-12-2016

 

4.

Muhammed Rafi A.K,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Alathur.

G.O.(Ms).No.208/16/Law

dtd. 8-12-2016

 

 

10. Malappuram

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

1.

P.Suresh,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.166/16/Law

dtd. 27-10-2016

31-10-2016 A.N.

 

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

Suresh K.M,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Assistant District & Assistant Sessions Court, Mancheri.

G.O.(Ms).No.189/16/Law

dtd. 22-11-2016

22-11-2016 A.N.

 

2.

Vassu.C,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-I.

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.189/16/Law

dtd. 22-11-2016

22-11-2016 A.N.

 

3.

P.P.Ravoof,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Tirur.

G.O.(Ms).No.189/16/Law

dtd. 22-11-2016

15-11-2016

21-11-2016 F.N.

 

4.

Balakrishnan P.P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court II, Manjeri.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.202/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016

03-12-2016 F.N.

 

5.

Abdul Gafoor K.P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-III, Manjeri.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.202/16/Law

dtd. 1-12-2016

03-12-2016 F.N.

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

1

Smt.Kripalini,

Advocate for doing Govt. Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Parappanangadi.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.13/18/Law

dtd. 17-1-2018

 

2

Sri.Shinod A,

Advocate for doing Govt. Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Ponnani

 

G.O.(Ms).No.13/18/Law

dtd. 17-1-2018

 

 

11. Kozhikode

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

1.

Jayakumar K.N,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.167/16/Law

dtd. 27-10-2016

 

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

Joju Cyriac,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-I.

G.O.(Ms).No.193/16/Law

dtd. 24-11-2016

 

2.

Sri.Jayadeep.M

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-II.

G.O.(Ms).No.121/18/Law

dtd. 07-09-2018

 

3.

Lyvins P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-III

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.193/16/Law

dtd. 24-11-2016

 

4.

Athira P.M,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-IV.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.193/16/Law

dtd. 24-11-2016

 

5.

Lathika Sreenivas M.,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor-V.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.193/16/Law

dtd. 24-11-2016

 

6.

Bindu V,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Kozhikode.

 

 

G.O.(Ms).No.193/16/Law

dtd. 24-11-2016

 

7.

Rahulan V.P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Vadakara.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.193/16/Law

dtd. 24-11-2016

 

8.

P.Prasanth,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Koyilandy.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.193/16/Law

dtd. 24-11-2016

 

9.

Sanooj A,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court, Vadakara.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.211/16/Law

dtd. 09-12-2016

 

10.

Raihanatha K,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Wakf Tribunal, Kozhikode.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.18/17/Law

dtd. 04-2-2017

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

1.

C.K.Vinodan,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Perambra.

G.O.(Ms).No.86/17/Law

dtd. 5-6-2017

 

2.

Smt.P.P.Letha,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Nadapuram.

G.O.(Ms).No.86/17/Law

dtd. 5-6-2017

 

3.

Smitha.E,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Payyoli.

G.O.(Ms).No.72/18/Law

dtd.25-5-2018

 

 

12. Wayanad

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

1.

Joseph Mathew,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.187/16/Law

dtd. 18-11-2016

21-11-2016 A.N.

 

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

Abhilash Joseph,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court, Kalpetta.

G.O.(Ms).No.191/16/Law

dtd. 23-11-2016

25-11-2016

2.

George Sebastian,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Sulthan Bathery.

G.O.(Ms).No.191/16/Law

dtd. 23-11-2016

25-11-2016

3.

Suresh Kumar A.U,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-II, Kalpetta, Wayanad.

G.O.(Ms).No.73/17/Law

dtd. 8-5-2017

9-5-2017 F.N.

MACT, GOVT. PLEADER

1

Sraddhadaran, Govt. Pleader, MACT, Kalpetta, Wayanad.

G.O.(Ms).No.136/17/Law

dtd.1-11-2017

 

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

1

Mohandas.K.S,

Advocate for doing Govt. Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Mananthavady

G.O.(Ms).No.135/17/Law

dtd.1-11-2017

 

 

13. Kannur

 

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

B.P.Saseendran,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.180/16/Law

dtd. 10-11-2016

 

 

 

 

14-11-2016 F.N.

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

C.K.Ramachandran,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-I, Thalassery.

G.O.(Ms).No.213/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

14-12-2016 F.N.

2.

Bineesha K.P,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-II, Thalassery.

G.O.(Ms).No.20/17/Law

dtd.7-2-2017

 

8-2-2017 A.N.

3.

Preeti Parambath,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor,Sub Court, Thalassery.

G.O.(Ms).No.20/17/Law

dtd.7-2-2017 [transfer & posting order]

 

[Primarily, was posted as Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Additional District & Sessions Court-II, Thalassery vide G.O.(Ms).No.213/16/Law dtd.09-12-2016 & date of assumption of charge-14-12-2016 FN]

 

 

 

4.

V.J.Mathew,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor,Additional District & Sessions Court-III, Thalassery.

G.O.(Ms).No.213/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

14-12-2016 A.N

5.

P.Ajayakumar,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor,Additional District & Sessions Court-IV, Thalassery.

G.O.(Ms).No.213/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

19-12-2016

6.

P.K.Anvar,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor,Assistant Sessions Court, Kannur.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.213/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

15-12-2016

7.

K.Pramod,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor,Assistant Sessions Court, Payyannur.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.213/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

17-12-2016

GOVT. PLEADER, MACT

 

1.

G.P.Gopalakrishnan,

Government Pleader, MACT, Thalassery.

G.O.(Ms).No.213/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

9-1-2017 F.N.

ADVOCATE FOR DOING GOVT. WORK

 

1.

C.K.Ajayan,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Kannur

G.O.(Ms).No.210/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

15-12-16

2.

K.Anoop Kumar,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Talipparambu

G.O.(Ms).No.210/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

16-12-16

3.

C.V.Anil Prakash,

Advocate for doing Government Work,

Munsiff Court Centre, Kuthuparamba

G.O.(Ms).No.210/16/Law

dtd.09-12-2016

21-12-16

 

  1. Kasaragod

     

Sl.

No.

Name & Post

G.O. of appointment

Date of assumption of charge

DISTRICT GOVT. PLEADER & PUBLIC PROSECUTOR

 

1.

P.V.Jayarajan,

District Government Pleader & Public Prosecutor

G.O.(Ms).No.176/16/Law

dtd. 10-11-2016

14-11-2016 F.N.

ADDL. GOVT. PLEADERS & ADDL. PUBLIC PROSECUTORS

 

1.

Mohanan V,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court., Kasaragod.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.222/16/Law

dtd.16-12-2016- modified by GO(Ms) 48/17/Law dated 14/3/2017.

16-12-2016 A.N.

2.

P.Raghavan,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor,Additional District & Sessions Court-I, Kasaragod.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.222/16/Law

dtd.16-12-2016- modified by GO(Ms) 48/17/Law dated 14/3/2017.

16-12-2016 A.N.

3.

Abdul Sathar Moolakade,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor,Additional District & Sessions Court-II.

 

G.O.(Ms).No.222/16/Law

dtd.16-12-2016- modified by GO(Ms) 48/17/Law dated 14/3/2017.

16-12-2016 F.N.

4.

K.Balakrishnan,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor,Additional District & Sessions Court-III.

G.O.(Ms).No.222/16/Law

dtd.16-12-2016 -modified by GO(Ms) 48/17/Law dated 14/3/2017.

 

16-12-2016 A.N.

5.

M.Ashalatha,

Additional Government Pleader & Additional Public Prosecutor, Sub Court, Hosdurg.

G.O.(Ms).No.222/16/Law

dtd.16-12-2016

20-12-2016

GOVT. PLEADER, MACT

1.

A.Gangadharan,

Government Pleader, MACT, Kasaragod

G.O.(Ms).No.152/18/Law

dtd.25-10-2018

 

 

Common Marriage Rules

 

Common Marriage Rules